Sheridan County Fair & Rodeo
Gordon, Nebraska

Sheridan County Fair & Rodeo Entry Information
Trailer Loading & Ranch Bronc Riding Entries
All contestants for the Two-Person Team Trailer Loading & Ranch Bronc Riding on Tuesday, July 25, need to call Scott Lindsey to sign up at 308-282-2370 by July 13th. 

Rodeo Entries
All contestants interested in signing up for the NRCA, MSRA, WRA, NSRA, Open, Northern Bull Riding Tour & Territorial Professional Bull Riders Tour
Performances:  Friday, July 28at 7 pm (MST) and Saturday, July 29 at 1 pm MT, Slack: Friday July 28 at 9 am(MST)  and **IF NEEDED** Sunday, July 30 at 9am (MST)

ENTRIES:
​E-mail entries- tkessler4rodeos@yahoo.com Monday July 17-July 24 at 7pm CST
Call in Entries- Monday July 24, 12pm-7pm CST   308-880-0169
Call Backs- July 25, 3pm-6pm CST
FOR LATE ENTRIES- (308)880-0169




4-H Entry Information






Junior Rodeo - July 24
Entries taken tonight from 3-5:30 pm behind the crow's nest! 

PeeWee Events: Boot Toss, Stick Horse Barrels & Broncs
Junior Events (7 & under): Pole Bending, Barrel Racing, Boot Toss, Goat Tail Snatch, Calf Riding
Intermediate Events (8 - 12 years): Pole Bending, Barrel Racing, Flag Race, Goat Tail Tying, Breakaway Roping, Team Roping, Steer Riding
Senior Events (13 - 18 years): Pole Bending, Barrel Racing, Flag Race, Goat Tying, Breakaway Roping, Team Roping, Tie Down Roping
Entries Open July 1 -July 22. Form will be available July 1. 
For more information call Courtney at 282-0018
$1,000 added in Calf Roping, Steer Wrestling, Women's Breakaway and Women's Barrel Race. $1,000 added both ends in Team Roping, and $2,000 added in Barebacks, Saddle Broncs and Bull Riding
77 Children 18 and under came from all over the county and neighboring counties to participate in the Jr. Rodeo July 24 at the Sheridan County Fair & Rodeo. Results from the Jr. Rodeo held at the Jess McGinley Arena include:

JR. EVENTS (7 AND UNDER)
Boot Toss:
Girls: First Place, Riata Wimberley. Also participating was Tylee Fish, Marisa Milliken, Tynlee Fish, Haylee White. 
Boys: First Place, Caleb Heck. Also participating was Colvin Perry, Kray Otte, Riggen Binger, Koy Otte. 
Barrel Racing:
Girls First Place, Riata Wimberley, Second Place, Tylee Fish, Third Place, Aubree Shrewsbury, Fourth Place, Raquel Hunt. Also participating were Payton Scott, Marisa Milliken, Lahramie Laursen, Tynlee Fish, Cleo Swanson and Harper Scott. 
 
Boys First Place, Kray Otte, Second Place, Colvin Perry. 
Goat Tail Snatch:
Girls: First Place, Riata Wimberley, Second Place, Tylee Fish, Third Place, Raquel Hunt, Fourth Place, Aubree Shrewsbury. Also participating was Tynlee Fish, Payton Scott, Cleo Swanson, Lahramie Laursen, Marisa Milliken, Gracie Ward. 
Boys: First Place, Colvin Perry, Second Place, Koy Otte, Third Place, Kray Otte.  
Pole Bending:
Girls: First Place, Riata Wimberley, Second Place, Tylee Fish, Third Place, Aubree Shrewsbury, Fourth Place- Tynlee Fish. Also participating were Cleo Swanson, Lahramie Laursen, Racquel Hunt, Harper Scott.  
Boys: Participating was Kray Otte. 
Junior All Around Winners: Girls: First Place-Riata Wimberley with 30 points, Second Place-Tylee Fish with 28 points. 
Boys: First Place-Colvin Perry with 19 points, Second Place-tie with Koy Otte and Kray Otte with 18 points each. 
INTERMEDIATE EVENTS (8-12 YEARS)
Flag Race:
Girls: First Place, Alexa Tonjes, Second Place, Raylynn Hunt, Third Place, Sutten Parkison, Fourth Place, Sage Dyer. Also participating were Taylor Swanson, Jade Ecoffey, Hadley Shrewsbury, Emily Thompson, Jakelyn Calkins, Tarryn Swanson, Sadee Adamson, Tehgan Gortsema, Savanna Berndt.  
Boys: First Place, Tyin Mowery, Second Place, Stetson Berndt, Third Place-Riggin Wimberley. Also participating was Drew Farrell, JD Morris, Thor Fish, Trey Hand, Tegan Straub, Gus Wilson. 
Breakaway Roping:
Boys: First Place, Cord Symons. Also those participating were Trey Hand, Stetson Berndt, Carter Anderson, and Sutton Schrunk.  
Pole Bending:
Girls: First Place, Jade Ecoffey, Second Place, Raylynn Hunt, Third Place-Sage Dyer, Fourth Place-Sutten Parkison. Also participating Emily Thompson, Sadee Adamson, Alexa Tonjes, Tarryn Swanson, Tehgan Gortsema, Jakelyn Calkins, Hadley Shrewsbury, Savanna Berndt and Taylor Swanson.  
Boys: First Place, Thor Fish, Second Place-Stetson Berndt, Third Place-Riggin Wimberley. Also participating was Gus Wilson, Max Curtis, JD Morris, and Tegan Straub.  
Steer Riding:
Participating was Drew Farrell, Stetson Berndt, Gabe Glines, Casey Miller, JD Morris, Taylon Pascoe, Cord Symons, Kyler Vincent, Gus Wilson, Logan Daringer, Caleb Heck, Sutton Schrunk, Toby Berndt, and Ashton Lambert. 
Goat Tail Tying:
Girls: First Place, Sage Dyer, Second Place, Josie Symons, Third Place-Sutten Parkison. Also participating was Emily Thompson, Taylor Swanson, Hadley Shrewsbury.  
Boys: First Place, Tyin Mowery, Second Place, Thor Fish, Third Place, Riggin Wimberley. Also participating was Gus Wilson, Toby Berndt, Ashton Lambert, Max Curtis, Tegan Straub.  
Barrel Racing:
Girls: First Place, Alexa Tonjes, Second Place, Raylynn Hunt, Third Place, Sadee Adamson, Fourth Place, Sage Dyer, Fifth Place, Sutten Parkison. Also participating was Jakelyn Calkins, Hadley Shrewsbury, Taylor Swanson, Tehgan Gortsema, Jade Ecoffey, Tarryn Swanson, Savanna Berndt, Kylee Curtis, Josie Symons, Emily Thompson. 
Boys: First Place, Stetson Berndt, Second Place, Sutton Schrunk, Third Place, Thor Fish. Also participating was Gus Wilson, Riggin Wimberley, Max Curtis, Drew Farrell, Tegan Straub, and Trey Hand.
Team Roping:
First Place, Carter Anderson & Sage Schrunk,. Those participating were Chance Symons & Cord Symons and Easton West and Gabe Glines. 
Intermediate All Around Winners-Girls: First Place, Sage Dyer, 32 Points. Second Place, Sutten Parkison, 29 points. Boys: First Place, Thor Fish, 34 Points. Second Place, Riggin Wimberley, 30 points. 
SENIOR EVENTS (13-18 YEARS)
Barrel Racing:
Girls: First Place, Kade Bettelyoun, Second Place, Angie Davis, Third Place, Hayley Schied. Also participating was Josie Shadbolt, Jaycie West, Echo Ecoffey, Laska Ward, Sheyenne Hammond, Blair Henry, Jasmine Dyer, Lauren Lehl, Tylea Underwood, Shawna Shadbolt, Taryn Underwood, Arika Felkins.  
Boys: First Place: Trell Shrewsbury. 
Tie Down Roping:
First Place, Clayton Symons. Also participating was Ridge Ward, Gabe Glines, Chance Symons, Levi Glines, Pake Haun, Garrett Glines.  
Pole Bending:
Girls: First Place, Angie Davis, Second Place, Lauren Lehl, Third Place, Jaycie West. Also participating was Arika Felkins, Blair Henry, Kade Bettelyoun, Tylea Underwood, Jasmine Dyer, Hayley Schied, Shawna Shadbolt, and Josie Shadbolt. 
Boys: First Place, Trell Shrewsbury.  
Breakaway Roping:
Girls: First Place, Kade Bettelyoun. Also participating was Jasmine Dyer, Angie Davis, Sheyenne Hammond, Taryn Underwood, Josie Shadbolt, Morgan Darnell, Laska Ward, Jacie West and Blair Henry.  
Boys: First Place, Sage Schrunk, Second Place, Levi Glines, Third Place, Clayton Symons. Also participating were Garrett Glines, Hayes Hammond, Chance Symons, Trell Shrewsbury, Eastan West, and Ridge Ward.  
Flag Race:
Girls: First Place, Jacie West, Second Place, Angie Davis, Third Place, Tylea Underwood. Also participating were Blair Henry, Jasmine Dyer, Echo Ecoffey, Kade Bettelyoun, Lauren Lehl, Shawna Shadbolt, Josie Shadbolt and Arika Felkins.  
Boys: First Place, Trell Shrewsbury, Second Place, Eastan West. Also participating was Chance Symons.  
Steer Riding:
First Place, Jhett Knight. Also Participating was Beau Child. 
Goat Tying
Girls: First place, Laska Ward, Second Place, Arika Felkins, Third Place, Jacie West. Also participating was Alexa Tonjes, Kade Bettelyoun, Josie Shadbolt, Jasmine Dyer, Blair Henry, Lauren Lehl, and Shawna Shadbolt. 
 
Boys: First Place, Hayes Hammond, Second Place, Trell Shrewsbury, Third Place, Cord Symons.Also participating was Eastan West, Drew Farrell, Stetson Berndt, Trey Hand and Gabe Glines. 
Team Roping
First Place, Carter Anderson/Sage Schrunk, Second Place, Morgan Darnell/Clayton Symons. Also participating was Gabe Glines/Eastan West, Chance Symons/Cord Symons, Caleb Hilliker/Trey Hand, Tristan Hunter/Tehya From, Ridge Ward/Laska Ward, Clayton Symons/Morgan Darnell, Sheyenne Hammond/Hayes Hammond, Garrett Glines/Ridge Ward, Caleb Hilliker/Jasmine Dyer, Eastan West/Gabe Glines, Sage Schrunk/Carter Anderson and Garett Glines/Levi Glines.  
Senior All Around Winners-Girls: First Place, Kade Bettelyoun, 38 Points. Second Place, Angie Davis, 28 Points. Boys: First Place, Trell Shrewsbury, 39 Points. Second Place, Clayton Symons, 27 points. 

***MUTTON BUSTING**
Friday Night- First Place- Koy Otte. Also participating was Kynsleigh Krebs, Iram Hunter and Bryson Goings. 
Saturday Afternoon- First Place- Zaylee Gehrt. Also participating Griffyn Weidner, and Colvin Perry.